Nesuchyne group small

WG/MC meeting Nesuchyně,  Czech Republic
23-24 April 2015

Participants: ~ 104 from 25 countries
Location: Hotel Nesuchyně, Czech Republic

 

pin Documents

 

WG Meeting Program (final)

Wednesday April 22, Arrival

09:30-17:00 SC meeting
Afternoon Transfer from airport to hotel, check in
13:00-17:00 Workshop TG5
Evening dinner
19:00-21:00 Meeting Steering Committee and Topic Group leaders (with dinner)

Thursday April 23, Conference Day 1

08:00- Breakfast
09:00-10:00 Plenary session: Opening- Welcome by local organisers & COST chair): Action
10:00-10:45 Plenary session: STReESS Presentations (c. 15 min + discussion) (chair Paolo Cherubini)
(1) Functional balances of xylem and phloem characteristics in four species across Europe: an overview on outcoming results - Giai Petit et al.
(2) Intra-annual density fluctuations in Mediterranean pines: Cambial age, ring width and climate relations in Pinus halepensis, Pinus pinaster and Pinus pinea across their distribution range - Enrica Zalloni
10:45-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:30 Plenary session: STReESS Presentations (c. 15 min + discussion) (chair Paolo Cherubini)
(3) Critical drought limits in young beech trees - results and application - Andreas Bolte
(4) Towards a common methodology to analyse tree-ring based growth-mortality relationships - Maxime Cailleret
12:30 Lunch break
14:00-17:00 Parallel meetingS Topic Groups 3, 5, 6, 8 and 9 (variable Coffee break)
17:30-18:00 ESRs meeting (chair Elsiabeth Robert) Break for the rest of the participants
19:00- Conference dinner

Thursday April 24, Conference Day 2

08:00- Breakfast
09:00-12:00 Parallel meetings Topic Groups  1, 2, 4, 7 and 10 (variable Coffee break)
12:30- Lunch break
14:00-14:30 Plenary meeting Working Groups (chair Achim Bräuning)
(1) Introduction and presentation of concept behind afternoon discussion meetings;
(2) Splitting up in small working groups on different topics (related to major outcomes, gaps and needs) -> reporter will be selected per group and report plenary).
14:30-16:00 Discussions in small groups  (variable Coffee break in between)
16:00- 17:00 Plenary session (report on group discussion; sum-up & presenting strategy for next meetings (SC), invitation by future hosts (Jozica Gricar); closing)
17:00-17:30

Management Committee  meeting (chair Ute Sass-Klaassen)
Max. 30 min; obligatory to all MC members

  Dinner

Friday April 25, Departure

  Breakfast
Morning Transfer to airport