Kranjska gora group1

TG/MC meeting Kranjska Gora, Slovenia
4-5 November 2015

Participants: ~ 90 from 24 countries
Location: Ramada Resort, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia

 

 pin Documents

 

Program (final)

Tuesday November 3, Arrival

08:00 Breakfast
09:00-17:00 TG2 workshop
  Steering Committee meeting
15:00-18:00 TG10 meeting
19:00-21:00 Meeting Steering Committee and Topic Group leaders (with dinner)

Dinner possibility in the hotel

Wednesday November 4, TG/MC meeting Day 1

08:00 Breakfast
  Plenary sessions:
09:00-09:15 Opening (welcome by local organisers/ COST chair)
09:15-09:45 Invited talk- The era after COST STReESS; Larisa Vodeb (Enterprise Europe Network, The Chamber of Craft and Small Business of Slovenia) Download presentation Larisa Vodeb (PPP 3MB)
09:45-10:30 Towards Berlin! Outcomes and Outreach of COST STReESS – concept for the final meeting (Steering committee, LR, USK)
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:30 4 TG presentations (TG members present core TG results, 15min +5 min disc. each)
1) TG2 – Henry Cuny – “Woody biomass production lags stem girth increase by over one month in coniferous forests”
2) TG 8 – Georg von Arx – “DendroGlobal – Estimating the seasonal transpiration period based on diurnal metrics”
3) TG 5 – Angela Balzano – “IADFs formation in Pinus halepensis and Arbutus unedo from Southern Italy”
4) TG4 – Maaike de Ridder - “Distinctness of tree rings, an overlooked wood anatomical trait”
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-17:30 Parallel meetings Topic Groups 3, 5, 6, 8 and 9 (including coffee break)
17:30-18:00 ESRs meeting (chair Elsiabeth Robert) - Break for the rest of participants
18:30-19:00 Instruction chairs outreach meeting Berlin (SC members)- Break for the rest of participants
19:30- Conference dinner

Thursday November 5, TG/MC meeting Day 2

08:00 Breakfast
09:00-12:00 Parallel meetings Topic Groups  1, 2, 4, 7 and 10 (including coffee break)
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Time for Action related work in small groups
14:30-16:00 Plenary sessions
TG update
(TG leaders present activities & results)
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-17:00 Output COST STReESS- Special Issues: Frontiers etc (Achim Brauning)
17:00-18:10 Action for/ preparation of finalmeeting (SC, all participants)
18:10-18:20 Welcome to Berlin! (Andreas Bolte)
18:30-19:00 Management Committee  meeting (chair Ute Sass-Klaassen)
Max. 30 min; obligatory to all MC members
19:30 Dinner

Friday November 6, Departure

08:00  Breakfast
 09:00-14:00 Excursion (optional-indicate in Google Docs!)
 09:00-16:00 Steering Committee meeting