• GloboXylolCo workshop

  • GloboXylolCo workshop

  • Excursion field station

  • Excursion field station

  • Sauna

  • Ice breaking party

  • Ice breaking party

  • Ice breaking party

  • WG meeting

  • Special Issue

  • Conference dinner

  • Annikki Mäkelä

  • Conference dinner

  • Andreas Bolte

  • Choir

  • Choir

  • Musician

  • WG meeting

  • Veerle de Schepper

  • Martin De Luis

  • TG leaders panel

Hyytiala tower2
SMEAR II field measurement station, Hyytiälä, Finland (photo: Juho Aalto)

pinDocuments

 

WG and MC meeting Hyytiälä Forestry Field Station, Finland
 6- 7 March 2014

Program

Wednesday March 5, Arrival

  Possibility to go skiing, snow-shoe walking for early arrival participants
11:30-12:30 Lunch
Afternoon  Excursion to field station  (facultative)
18:00-19:00 Dinner
19.00 Meeting TG leaders and SC
19:00-22:00 Sauna (Ladies 19:00-20:30, gentlemen 20:30-22:00) 
20:00 Ice-breaking party (snacks and drinks)

Thursday March 6

8:00-9:00 Breakfast
9:00-9:30 Opening- Welcome by local organisers; welcome by SC/COST chairs: Action news, outline of the meeting
9:30-10:30 TG talks 1- updates on TG activities & achievements (10-min per TG + 5-min discussion)
  TG1 - (Frank Sterck): Sapwood at work: from pilot to comparisons across Europe.
  TG2 - (Sergio Rossi): A meta-analysis of cambium phenology and growth: linear and non-linear patterns in conifers of the northern hemisphere .
  TG 3 - (Andreas Bolte): Critical thresholds for soil water storage for increased tree mortality (L50) derived from a lethal drought pre-experiment on provenance trials.
  TG4 - (Hans Beeckmann): The IAWA lists of microscopic features show research gaps for functional wood anatomy.
10:30-11:00 Coffee break 
11:00-12:00 TG talks  2 - continued
  TG5 - (Martin de Luis): How to enhance the climate signal in IADF? methodological and ecological issues.
  TG6 - (Veerle De Schepper): The secret world of phloem.
  TG7 - (Chechu Camarero): The relationship between growth dynamics and tree mortality.
  TG8 - (Patrick Fonti): DendroGlobal: state of the art and preliminary analysis.
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-13.15 Topic Group talks 3 - continued
  TG10 - (Georg von Wühlisch): Genetic variation in drought tolerance of beech provenances.
13:15-14:15 Plenary discussion on TG issues (chair Achim Bräuning)
14:15-15:00 Coffee break 
15:00-18:00 Topic group meetings (TGs 3, 5, 6, 8;  separate meeting rooms)
17:30-18:00 ESR meeting (chair Elisabeth Robert)
19:00 Conference Dinner in Old Dining Room

 Friday March 7

8.00-9.00 Breakfast
9:00-12:00 Topic group meetings (TGs 1, 2, 4, 7,10; separate meeting rooms) 
12.00-13.00  Lunch
13:00-14:00 Working Group meetings (separate meeting rooms) 
14:00-15:00  Coffee break
Long break SC prepares WG meetings based on templates from TG leaders
Short excursion field station
 
15:30-16:30 Plenary meeting (reporting of  TG leaders, closing, future meeting, etc. ) 
16:30-17:30 Management Committee  meeting (chair Ute Sass-Klaassen)
18:00-19:00 Dinner
19:00-22:00  Sauna (Ladies 19:00-20:30, gentlemen 20:30-22:00)
Snack

Saturday March 8, Departure